KudoZ home » French to English » Other

reseaux d'ordre

English translation: talkback circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reseau d'ordre [TV, audio-visual]
English translation:talkback circuit
Entered by: Tony M

02:19 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: reseaux d'ordre
"L’ensemble des réseaux d’ordres sera assuré par une matrice d’ordre de 64 ports de type DRAKE."

audiovisual context

Can this be "talk-back circuit"?
Diana Chemparathy
United States
talkback circuit
Explanation:
Yes, indeed, you've got it right, 'talkback circuit' is correct, and as Bo says, 'Drake' are a well-known manufacturer of talkback equipment.

I would avoid using 'intercom', it's not quite the right jargon for your TV scanner register
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1talkback circuit
Tony M
3there's a good chance you're correct, >intercom systemGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there's a good chance you're correct, >intercom system


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 02:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drake manufactures intercom systems (among other items)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 02:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Vitec Group plc :: Press release archive
... Tv Choose Drake Intercom 3 June 2004 ... public television broadcaster, has chosen Drake Electronics to supply a new digital intercom system with ... Production Studios in Istanbul. Drake ...

www.vitecgroup.com/news/press_release_archive.aspx

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talkback circuit


Explanation:
Yes, indeed, you've got it right, 'talkback circuit' is correct, and as Bo says, 'Drake' are a well-known manufacturer of talkback equipment.

I would avoid using 'intercom', it's not quite the right jargon for your TV scanner register

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!