KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ondulette

English translation: ondulette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ondulette
English translation:ondulette
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

19:29 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
French term or phrase: ondulette
The text is about interior blinds. Some of them have slats in "format ondulette". I guess they must be kind of roundish, but I suppose there is a certain term in English for this. I also found the French syntagm "stores ondulette" so I assume the term is quite widely used in this context. Thanks a lot for your suggestions.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
ondulette
Explanation:
It seems to be a trademark term and kept the same: ondulette blinds.
Selected response from:

Gordon Sutcliffe
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2onduletteGordon Sutcliffe
4Ondulette-style (irregular slats)
Susan Spier


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ondulette


Explanation:
It seems to be a trademark term and kept the same: ondulette blinds.


    Reference: http://www.curtainmagic.com/blinds.html
    Reference: http://www.miniblindsrus.com/Directory/Vertical_Blinds/2
Gordon Sutcliffe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: http://www.barsotti-decoration.com/deco/stores/index-stores....
1 hr

agree  amritha: agree: www.americanweaver.com/luxaflex/ondulette_kite.html
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ondulette-style (irregular slats)


Explanation:
Agreed this is a brand name, but it is a type of Venetian blind and supposedly a relatively new style using irregularly shaped slates. Comes in various models and structures.


    Reference: http://www.windowfashions.ie/blinds.htm
Susan Spier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish