KudoZ home » French to English » Other

salon des professions

English translation: job fair (AE) (maybe trade show/fair, exhibition)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salon des professions
English translation:job fair (AE) (maybe trade show/fair, exhibition)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:32 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: salon des professions
salon des professions
smorales30
trade show/fair, exhibition
Explanation:
It sounds as if they're talking about trade shows in general. (I believe the British use "fair.")
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! That was my guess
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2careers fair
egunn
3 +2trade show/fair, exhibitionKaren Tucker
3professions' fair
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
careers fair


Explanation:
-

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
5 mins

agree  writeaway: certainly what I would have thought too. but there was no context provided at all.I translated for a worldwide trade fair organisation based in France and this was definitely not the French used for trade fair/show.
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professions' fair


Explanation:
without more context, who knows? Karen is right, we need more context.....

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade show/fair, exhibition


Explanation:
It sounds as if they're talking about trade shows in general. (I believe the British use "fair.")

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! That was my guess

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McKee: Trade Fair or exhibition
9 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs