KudoZ home » French to English » Other

stores bouillonés

English translation: Austrian blinds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stores bouillonnés
English translation:Austrian blinds
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

00:13 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
French term or phrase: stores bouillonés
Thanks a lot for your suggestions
Diana Chemparathy
United States
Austrian blinds
Explanation:
I have made some of these
Selected response from:

Anne McKee
Grading comment
Great! Thank you. You are perfectly right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Austrian blindsAnne McKee
4 +2Roman, Balloon, or Austrian shadesRHELLER
3shirred curtains
FigMint
3shirred blinds
JCEC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stores bouillonés
shirred blinds


Explanation:
bouillonné = shirring

Three or more rows of gathers made by small stitches in parallel lines.

TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stores bouillonés
shirred curtains


Explanation:
While "shirred" is correct, this particular "store" is considered a curtain in English, I think.

FigMint
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stores bouillonés
Roman, Balloon, or Austrian shades


Explanation:
see pictures

Castec - Custom Fabric Treatments : Roman Shades :WindsorCUSTOM FABRIC TREATMENTS · NATURAL WOVEN SHADES · SOLAR SOLUTIONS ... The top of the shade is finished with shirring tape and a self-welt. ...
www.castec.com/details/romans/r204windsor.htm

Custom Shades from A Designers Workroom, Cincinnati Austrian shades are very frilly and full when in the down position. They have shirring tape positioned vertically that draw fabric to window top. ...
www.designersworkroom.com/shades.htm



RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
33 mins
  -> merci Philippe :-)

agree  amritha
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stores bouillonés
Austrian blinds


Explanation:
I have made some of these

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Great! Thank you. You are perfectly right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Yes, according to this: http://www.storistes-de-france.com/gamme-fenetres-volets-sto... and this: http://www.alternative-windows.com/sewing-glossary.htm
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs