KudoZ home » French to English » Other

De plus conformité quelque soit

English translation: With more compliance/similartity/equivalence whatever the.......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:De plus conformité quelque soit
English translation:With more compliance/similartity/equivalence whatever the.......
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

22:57 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: De plus conformité quelque soit
De plus conformité quelque soit l’inclinaison/orientation du Changeur CD en conformité avec les implantations demandées au cahier des charges


This phrase appears several times in a chart in a document describing an electrical system test.
gad
United States
With more compliance whatever the ........
Explanation:
Depending on what this refers to it could also be :

with more equivalence whatever........

or

With more similarity whatever.........


Bon courage !
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In addition / Furthermore, will remain compliant whatever...
Tony M
4 -1With more compliance whatever the ........Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
De plus conformité quelque soit
With more compliance whatever the ........


Explanation:
Depending on what this refers to it could also be :

with more equivalence whatever........

or

With more similarity whatever.........


Bon courage !

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but I believe this is 'de plus...' and not 'plus de...'
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De plus conformité quelque soit
In addition / Furthermore, will remain compliant whatever...


Explanation:
If the sentence really begins like that with 'de plus,...', I don't think you can interpret it as 'more confomrity' (etc.) -- to start with, a thing either complies or it doesn't, there is no 'more or less' about it.

Anyway, I feel sure what they are trying to say is that, in addition [to foregoing], the unit will remain compliant [with specification previously mentioned] even under these extended conditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-27 06:07:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to me to be quite clearly \'de plus...\' = furthermore / in addition / moreover / what\'s more... and NOT \'plus de...\' = more (of)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 47 mins (2005-07-27 06:45:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I feel it is better when using \'conformité\' to change the noun expression into a verb/adjective one, so it\'s up to you if you say \'shall/will be compliant\', \'shall/will remain compliant\', \'remains compliant\' etc.

Personally, I prefer \'compliant\' when relating to specifications or standards, though I\'m sure there are good arguments for sticking with \'conformity\' too; for me, the overriding consideration is the fact that you CAN say \'is / is not compliant\', whereas (unlike in FR) you CAN\'T say \'is / is not conform\', but instead, have to says \'does / does not conform\', which is sometimes harder to work in, and in any case, kind of seems to beg the question \'...to what?\'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
28 mins
  -> Thanks, David!