KudoZ home » French to English » Other

courbes d’effet avaloir

English translation: insertion grip graphs


01:21 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: courbes d’effet avaloir
- Les résultats d’essais suivant les changeurs connectique : accouplement avec le cas échéant les courbes d’effet avaloir, tenue de l’ensemble verrouillé, désaccouplement, tenue en endurance, revêtement des languettes selon la norme -------,…
gad
United States
English translation:insertion grip graphs
Explanation:
I have a dim recollection of a previous KudoZ where 'avaloir' was related to an electrical connector, and in the end, we discovered it meant something to do with the fact that the mechnical design of the connector means that once you have started mating it, it is 'drawn in' to complete a good, secure connection.

Since I assume you are still talking about electronic connectors here, and it is certainly talking about 'accouplement/désaccouplement', I think this is a fair bet! I'm not that sure of the exact technical term, but I'm pretty sure they are talking about the graphs showing the strength of the 'draw-in force' at various insertion distances.

In other (but related contexts), we certainly Do talk about 'insertion force', though I don't think that's specifically what is being talked about here (it's more to do with how hard you need to push, whereas this is to do with the extent to which the conductor 'pulls'!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 57 mins (2005-07-27 08:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alex, I think this was the original question, but for some reasons it seems incomplete; perhaps BAmary could help locate the definitive one...?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/957508

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-27 08:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hooray! It\'s taken me an age to find it, but here is the link to the previous question where \'avaloir\' was discussed, and where friend Bourth went to a lot of trouble to research the answer...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/958651
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avaloir = go/no-goxxxBourth
1 +2insertion grip graphs
Tony M
2not sureGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
courbes d’effet avaloir
not sure


Explanation:
Do you know the TLF ? have a look it's great.

http://atilf.atilf.fr/tlf.htm


Although in this particular instance I'm not sure it will help, but knowing the context you might find something.


FROM THE TLF :
AVALOIR1, subst. masc., AVALOIRE, subst. fém.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AVALOIR1, subst. masc., AVALOIRE, subst. fém.
A. TECHNOLOGIE
1. [Correspond à avaler1 A 1]
CHAPELLERIE. Outil servant à avaler la ficelle.
SELLERIE. Avaloire, subst. dém., ou avaloir1, subst. masc. Pièce du harnais qui descend derrière les cuisses des chevaux et les entoure à leur partie inférieure :

1. Au collier, au licol, à la poitrinière, à la bricole, jusqu'aux avaloirs qui descendent sur leurs cuisses mouillées [des mules], les grelots sonnaient, tintinnabulaient sur les pavés du faubourg de Triana...
MORAND, Le Flagellant de Séville, 1951, p. 78.

2. [Correspond à avaler1 B]
PÊCHE. Digue établie sur une rivière de manière à retenir les saumons (cf. avaloir2).
Avaloire, subst. fém., ou avaloir1, subst. masc.
BÂT. Avaloir(e) d'une cheminée. ,,... partie du conduit, de forme tronconique, située au-dessus du foyer pour avaler la fumée`` (NOËL 1968).
TRAV. PUBL. Avaloir(e) d'une bouche d'égout. ,,... partie de forme tronconique reliant la chaussée à l'égout`` (NOËL 1968) :

2. Un jour, vers 1816, une petite fille qui portait à une actrice de l'Ambigu ses diamants pour un rôle de reine, fut surprise par une averse, et fut si fatalement entraînée dans l'égout de la rue du Temple qu'elle allait y disparaître, sans les secours d'un passant ému par ses cris; mais elle avait lâché les diamants, qui furent retrouvés dans un regard. Cet événement fit grand bruit, il donna du poids aux réclamations pour la suppression de ces avaloirs d'eau et de petites filles.
BALZAC, Sur Catherine de Médicis, Le Martyr calviniste, 1841, p. 57.

3. [Correspond à avaler1* C 2] CÉRAM. Sorte de meule formée de deux disques métalliques servant à broyer les minerais. Synon. mâchoire.
B. Arg. [Correspond à avaler1* B] Avaloire, subst. fém., ou, plus rare, avaloir1, subst. masc. Gosier :

3. Disciple de la bande noire,
Pour bien te caler l'avaloire...
HOGIER-GRISON, Les Hommes de proie, Le Monde où l'on flibuste, 1887, p. 325.

4. [J'aime mieux jeûner et porter des savates] que d'être sans eau d'aff dans l'avaloir (...) [=] sans eau-de-vie dans le gosier.
SUE, Les Mystères de Paris, t. 1, 1842-43, p. 35.

PRONONC. ET ORTH. : []. Pt Lar. 1968 signale : ,,on dit aussi avaloir``.
ÉTYMOL. ET HIST.
A. 1. XIIIe s. technol. (sellerie) avaleoire (De l'Oustillement au villain, Montaiglon et Rayn., II, 150 ds GDF. Compl. : Et forrel et dossiere, Trais et avaleoire); 1754 avalloir (La Vie agricole, 325 ds IGLF Techn. : Une sellette avec une dossière et des avalloirs. 31. 10 s.), rare; 2. 1272 pêche avaloir « gorge pratiquée dans une rivière pour prendre le poisson » (Cart. de Marquette, Richel. 1. 10967, fo 40 vo ds GDF. : Dou droit qu'il demandoient u voloient avoir a no moulin de marke et as avaloirs et as escluses) XVIe s., ibid.; 1772 avaloire (DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, Traité des pesches maritimes, des rivières et des étangs, t. 2, p. 260 : [...] des Avaloires; elles consistent en une digue ou chaussée qui traverse le lit de la rivière [...] aux deux extrémités de cette digue sont établis des coffres [...] la face d'amont est ferrée par un grillage pour que l'eau traverse le coffre, et que le poisson ne puisse en sortir); 1845 avaloir « sorte de nasse, d'engin » (BESCH.); 3. 1611 [1600 d'apr. FEW t. 14, p. 142a] avalloire « ouverture permettant l'accès à un lieu inférieur » (COTGR.); non attesté ds les dict. en dehors de Lar. 19e; 1841 trav. public BALZAC, supra; 1701 habill. (FUR. : Avaloire. C'est aussi chez les Chapeliers un outil dont ils se servent pour faire couler la ficelle du chapeau au bas de la forme).
B. 1615 avaloire « gosier (d'un homme qui absorbe beaucoup) » (Comédie des proverbes, 11, 3 ds Dict. hist. Ac. fr., t. 4, p. 576a : Cela passe doux comme lait, mais je pense que tu es fils de tonnelier, tu as belle avaloire); 1810 pop. avaloir (E. MOLARD, Le Mauvais lang. corrigé, p. 31 : Avaloir Grand gosier [...] dites, une belle avaloire).
Dér. du rad. de avaler1* étymol. A. et B; suff. -oir*; oire*.
BBG. BARB.-CAD. 1963. BAUDR. Pêches, 1827. BOUILLET 1859. CHESN. 1857. Forest. 1946. GAY t. 1 1967 [1887]. LE ROUX 1752. MICHEL 1856. Mots rares 1965. NOËL 1968. SAIN. Lang. par. 1920, p. 42.


-------------

My technical dictionary also gives :

avaloir = road gully

------------



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courbes d’effet avaloir
insertion grip graphs


Explanation:
I have a dim recollection of a previous KudoZ where 'avaloir' was related to an electrical connector, and in the end, we discovered it meant something to do with the fact that the mechnical design of the connector means that once you have started mating it, it is 'drawn in' to complete a good, secure connection.

Since I assume you are still talking about electronic connectors here, and it is certainly talking about 'accouplement/désaccouplement', I think this is a fair bet! I'm not that sure of the exact technical term, but I'm pretty sure they are talking about the graphs showing the strength of the 'draw-in force' at various insertion distances.

In other (but related contexts), we certainly Do talk about 'insertion force', though I don't think that's specifically what is being talked about here (it's more to do with how hard you need to push, whereas this is to do with the extent to which the conductor 'pulls'!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 57 mins (2005-07-27 08:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alex, I think this was the original question, but for some reasons it seems incomplete; perhaps BAmary could help locate the definitive one...?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/957508

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-27 08:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hooray! It\'s taken me an age to find it, but here is the link to the previous question where \'avaloir\' was discussed, and where friend Bourth went to a lot of trouble to research the answer...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/958651

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, I researched "effet d'avaloir" a while back and rang a manufacturer who gave me their English term for it. I must have relied on KudoZ to keep track of it, for it is not in my own glossaries - but a KSearch finds nothing. Bugger!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex! Yes I thought it was you, too. Oh, and please don't use my private nickname in this forum.... ;-))) // Don't suppose you can find it by looking at your 'Answereds'?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courbes d’effet avaloir
avaloir = go/no-go


Explanation:
Got it! See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/958651?float=1

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328