ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je ne parle pas Francais bien mais je comprend un peu maintenait Je

English translation: Okay, here goes...There are lots of errors in the Fr., more and more as it goes along...

14:15 Nov 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je ne parle pas Francais bien mais je comprend un peu maintenait Je
Je ne parle pas Francais bien mais je comprend un peu maintenait Je
va etudier pour justqu\'a deux moins. Je ne crois pas qui je puex comprend un
autre language, est-ce que tu me ponses?
alison odonnell
English translation:Okay, here goes...There are lots of errors in the Fr., more and more as it goes along...
Explanation:
I don't speak French, but I can understand it now a little bit. I have only studied it for two months. I don't think that I can understand another language, do you?

HTH
Selected response from:

athena22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I can´t speak French well, but I can understand a little now
Monica Colangelo
4 +2Okay, here goes...There are lots of errors in the Fr., more and more as it goes along...
athena22
5I can't speak French very well, but I understand a little now. Iam going to study...
4I don't speak good french but i do understand a bit.Virginie Lafage
4I don't speak good english but i do understand a bit.Virginie Lafage
2 +1My French isn't very good but now I understand it a little...
Elena Bellucci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't speak good english but i do understand a bit.


Explanation:
There are loads of mistakes in that sentence...


I hope this helps.

French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't speak good french but i do understand a bit.


Explanation:
Sorry i put english instead.....













Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thijs van Dorssen: Madame, permettez moi de vous dire que:'I' is ALWAYS written with capital 'I'. Most certainly here on ProZ where we want to help people translate correctly. Only if you are web-chatting you can write 'i'.
27 mins
  -> you are right my dear Santa .. :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Okay, here goes...There are lots of errors in the Fr., more and more as it goes along...


Explanation:
I don't speak French, but I can understand it now a little bit. I have only studied it for two months. I don't think that I can understand another language, do you?

HTH

athena22
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hi Athena, the askers name is Alison Odonnell (very Britsh name, not French at all). I think she needs a correct French version of your words. I'm sure you can do it, je suis sure. Bonne soirée.
9 mins
  -> Merci bien... et bonne soirée.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My French isn't very good but now I understand it a little...


Explanation:
what comes next is more a guess than a translation. I tried to figure out what you may want to say)

I've been studying it for two months

or

I will start learning it in two months
(if you are going to start some language course in two months)

I don't think I can understand another language.(closer to text)

I did't think I could understand another language (if you changed your mind about it)

Do you think of me?


Hope it helps.

Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: You know, I think you nailed that last sentence (Are you thinking about4 me?) I missed that...
22 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can´t speak French well, but I can understand a little now


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Samantha

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can't speak French very well, but I understand a little now. Iam going to study...


Explanation:
Well, it is slightly difficult to understand your current French, but you will succeed!
"Take Courage"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1886 days (2007-01-30 04:19:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne parle pas français


Native speaker of: