ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Siret

English translation: French business registration number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Siret
English translation:French business registration number
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:40 Dec 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Translator form
French term or phrase: Siret
I asked to fill in an answer in a translator form field
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Explanantion
Explanation:


Answerer: Anna Stevenson
Jan 31

Answer: SIRET Number

Explanation:
This is another unique code used to identify business for tax reasons. It consists of 9 numbers (the SIREN code) plus another 5. I believe there is no equivalent in English, as SIRET is a registered trademark.

From http://www.sirene.tm.fr/annonce/glossaire/siret.htm : "Le numéro SIRET® est un identifiant numérique de 14 chiffres composé du SIREN® (9 chiffres) et d’un numéro interne de classement de 5 chiffres (NIC) caractérisant l’établissement d’une entreprise en tant qu’unité géographiquement localisée. Il est donc modifié en particulier si l’établissement change d’adresse."
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Grading comment
Thanks! It was a mystery to be found in no dictionary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Company Registration NumberPaul Stevens
5Glossary
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Business Registration Number
4Explanantion
Maya Jurt
4business I.D.
Don Green


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company Registration Number


Explanation:
This was a Kudos question previously asked by me!!

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 343

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business I.D.


Explanation:
A number issued by the competent authorities (URSSAF in the case of translators)which identifies registered businesses in France.

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanantion


Explanation:


Answerer: Anna Stevenson
Jan 31

Answer: SIRET Number

Explanation:
This is another unique code used to identify business for tax reasons. It consists of 9 numbers (the SIREN code) plus another 5. I believe there is no equivalent in English, as SIRET is a registered trademark.

From http://www.sirene.tm.fr/annonce/glossaire/siret.htm : "Le numéro SIRET® est un identifiant numérique de 14 chiffres composé du SIREN® (9 chiffres) et d’un numéro interne de classement de 5 chiffres (NIC) caractérisant l’établissement d’une entreprise en tant qu’unité géographiquement localisée. Il est donc modifié en particulier si l’établissement change d’adresse."


Maya Jurt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks! It was a mystery to be found in no dictionary

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business Registration Number


Explanation:
This number (to correct an earlier answer) is given by INSEE, even if it is through URSSAF that a translator, as a person working in the professions libérales, that one applies for this number. Further, there are in fact two numbers, a SIREN and a SIRET. The SIREN describes the physical or moral person, while the SIRET describes the business establishment. A business with a single SIREN would have a SIRET with five additional digits, ending with a slightly different series of number for each office or location.

Sources: SIREN certificate and site below

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.sirene.tm.fr/

Native speaker of:

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glossary


Explanation:
Hi Mats, I changed the glossary entry to read "French business registration number" as any business structure has a SIRET n° in France, not just those operating as a company. I'm a "professional libérale" and I have a SIRET number, for example!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3565