KudoZ home » French to English » Other

petits frères messagers

English translation: little messenger boys


12:54 Feb 14, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Invitation mariage
French term or phrase: petits frères messagers
Dans une invitation pour un mariage :

Nous sommes deux petits frères messagers
Qui sont heureux de vous annoncer le mariage
Des plus grands amoureux de la terre
Qui aura lieu
Samedi, le trois juin
Deux mille six
À quinze heures

Pourrait-on dire : two little messenger brothers?
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:little messenger boys
Explanation:
I would leave "brothers" out of it - "messenger boys" sounds more natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 mins (2006-02-15 12:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since they are real brothers, you could say:
We are two little brothers with a message for you...
or
We are two little brothers who are happy to announce....
But if you want to keep "messenger" I would still omit "brothers"
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4little messenger boys
Rachel Vanarsdall
3message-bearing brothers
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petits frères messagers
message-bearing brothers


Explanation:
What about "message-bearing brothers"?

("Brothers bearing the message..." is another option.)
HTH.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petits frères messagers
little messenger boys


Explanation:
I would leave "brothers" out of it - "messenger boys" sounds more natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 mins (2006-02-15 12:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since they are real brothers, you could say:
We are two little brothers with a message for you...
or
We are two little brothers who are happy to announce....
But if you want to keep "messenger" I would still omit "brothers"

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Wilkins: Yes, leave the "brothers out of it", but it obviously refers to a picture of two "cherubs?" or "birds?"
18 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, unless these are perhaps the pre-nuptial children of the couple...?
1 hr

agree  Sandra Petch: Yes, two little messenger boys, even given that they are the couple's sons! Presumably guests will know they are brothers.
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
3 hrs