KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chantier festif

English translation: building party


13:38 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: chantier festif
Ce n'est pas pour une traduction, mais je me pose simplement la question.
Comment appelle-t-on en anglais ces chantiers festifs, en vigueur surtout dans le milieu de la construction écologique où des volontaires viennent participer à un projet de construction, pour voir les techniques appliquées ou pour eux-mêmes mettre la main à la pâte ?
Merci !
eirinn
France
English translation:building party
Explanation:
If you and your friends and neighbors would like to schedule a time to work on the site that is not on the calendar, contact us at 503.774.3062 or neighborhoodrepair@gmail.com to schedule a BUILDING PARTY of your own. Here are some images from our last building day, July 23rd:

We plan to have a volunteer float-BUILDING PARTY in April. With the dock in the water, we will be ready to put a few boats in the water and start the ...
www.lowellsboatshop.com/newsletter/1998-1999_news.html

Hut BUILDING PARTY Description: An ongoing project aimed at completing a one-room w/ loft hut earthship. Activities involve mixing concrete in large vats using shovel, laying aluminum cans in concrete, throwing mud, plastering walls, hammering and screwing and working with metal lath and chicken and baling wire. In consideration for being granted the opportunity to participate in the hut-building project described above, arranged in part by Bridgette and Jesse Downer, I, {insert your name here} for myself, my executors, Administrators, heirs and assigns, release and forever discharge Bridgette and Jesse Downer from and against any and all claims for loss, damage, injury or cost, and any action whatsoever, including but not limited to those based on negligence, which arises in any manner out of my participation in this activity,
http://www.geocities.com/earthshipwv/volunteerform.html

Robot BUILDING PARTY At a student's house eating, drinking and making robots. ... volunteers to help set up and clean up. Also, during the lunch, ...
www.ri.cmu.edu/roboorg/semi-private/ social_howtos/ic_report.fm.ps

straw bale BUILDING PARTY
[…]
Hi all! We had a very encouraging building session for Seymour Green's straw bale shed this past weekend. We're more than half way complete. We need as much energy (hands and feet) as possible to finish it off. Our goal is to complete it by this Sunday (August 19th). Building will be ongoing this week with scheduled times on Friday, Saturday and Sunday (10am - 6pm). Please come out and learn some new skills, make some new friends, play in some mud!!
http://www.chebucto.ns.ca//lists/sust-mar/200108/1295.html

... went into the woods and shouted, "Hey, Petersen!" ... and Petersen and Petersen and Petersen were there ...
If anyone remembers that song, do let me know (I'd love to have a copy).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2building partyxxxBourth
3volunteer project or work experience project
Britaly
2conservation projectSandra Petch


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volunteer project or work experience project


Explanation:
A couple of ideas

Britaly
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conservation project


Explanation:
Depending on what is being built! This may apply more to turtle monitoring and such like.

Sandra Petch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building party


Explanation:
If you and your friends and neighbors would like to schedule a time to work on the site that is not on the calendar, contact us at 503.774.3062 or neighborhoodrepair@gmail.com to schedule a BUILDING PARTY of your own. Here are some images from our last building day, July 23rd:

We plan to have a volunteer float-BUILDING PARTY in April. With the dock in the water, we will be ready to put a few boats in the water and start the ...
www.lowellsboatshop.com/newsletter/1998-1999_news.html

Hut BUILDING PARTY Description: An ongoing project aimed at completing a one-room w/ loft hut earthship. Activities involve mixing concrete in large vats using shovel, laying aluminum cans in concrete, throwing mud, plastering walls, hammering and screwing and working with metal lath and chicken and baling wire. In consideration for being granted the opportunity to participate in the hut-building project described above, arranged in part by Bridgette and Jesse Downer, I, {insert your name here} for myself, my executors, Administrators, heirs and assigns, release and forever discharge Bridgette and Jesse Downer from and against any and all claims for loss, damage, injury or cost, and any action whatsoever, including but not limited to those based on negligence, which arises in any manner out of my participation in this activity,
http://www.geocities.com/earthshipwv/volunteerform.html

Robot BUILDING PARTY At a student's house eating, drinking and making robots. ... volunteers to help set up and clean up. Also, during the lunch, ...
www.ri.cmu.edu/roboorg/semi-private/ social_howtos/ic_report.fm.ps

straw bale BUILDING PARTY
[…]
Hi all! We had a very encouraging building session for Seymour Green's straw bale shed this past weekend. We're more than half way complete. We need as much energy (hands and feet) as possible to finish it off. Our goal is to complete it by this Sunday (August 19th). Building will be ongoing this week with scheduled times on Friday, Saturday and Sunday (10am - 6pm). Please come out and learn some new skills, make some new friends, play in some mud!!
http://www.chebucto.ns.ca//lists/sust-mar/200108/1295.html

... went into the woods and shouted, "Hey, Petersen!" ... and Petersen and Petersen and Petersen were there ...
If anyone remembers that song, do let me know (I'd love to have a copy).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Gregg
5 hrs

agree  gad
30 days