KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chargé d'action

English translation: lead engineers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charg頤'action
English translation:lead engineers
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

20:02 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: chargé d'action
Informer les chargés d'action du probleme.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
inform those (lead engineers?)in charge of the problem/let them know about the situation
Explanation:
Which team is to be notified of the problem?
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trouble-shooters
Robin Levey
3those in charge of handling problemsJudy Gregg
3inform those (lead engineers?)in charge of the problem/let them know about the situation
Veronika McLaren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chargé d'action
inform those (lead engineers?)in charge of the problem/let them know about the situation


Explanation:
Which team is to be notified of the problem?

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chargé d'action
trouble-shooters


Explanation:
Very much depends on the context.

'Inform the trouble-shooters of the problem.'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: best guess in the (lack of) context:)
3 days7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chargé d'action
those in charge of handling problems


Explanation:
I also think the term "troubleshooter" which has been suggested could work.

Judy Gregg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11