ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cloche de verre

English translation: glass bell jar; cloche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cloche de verre
English translation:glass bell jar; cloche
Entered by: lcmolinari

18:03 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: cloche de verre
Some kind of technique/apparatus used in gardening or crop cultivation.
Jenny12
bell jar
Explanation:
Not a technique, but an apparatus.

Subject Field(s)
– Instruments scientifiques

bell jar Source CORRECT

cloche en verre Source FEM
CONT – A bell jar is a glass vessel open at the bottom and closed on top like a bell. It is used by the semiconductor industry primarily in vacuum operations - the vacuum being created within the bell jar. Accessories include the sealing apparatus between the bell jar and the collar of the vacuum equipment. These are made of neoprene or Viton-O-Ring and covered with vacuum grease that has a very low vapor pressure. A vacuum system using the bell jar as a vacuum vessel has been one of the primary methods of depositing thin films on electronic circuits.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cloche
jmleger
5glass bell jarAnna Beria
4glass-bell
irat56
4 -2bell jar
lcmolinari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bell jar


Explanation:
Not a technique, but an apparatus.

Subject Field(s)
– Instruments scientifiques

bell jar Source CORRECT

cloche en verre Source FEM
CONT – A bell jar is a glass vessel open at the bottom and closed on top like a bell. It is used by the semiconductor industry primarily in vacuum operations - the vacuum being created within the bell jar. Accessories include the sealing apparatus between the bell jar and the collar of the vacuum equipment. These are made of neoprene or Viton-O-Ring and covered with vacuum grease that has a very low vapor pressure. A vacuum system using the bell jar as a vacuum vessel has been one of the primary methods of depositing thin films on electronic circuits.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: we are talking gardening, not semiconductors here...
3 mins
  -> I realize that but it seems to apply all the same, no?

disagree  David Boorer: in the UK the term "cloche" is used. Glass or plastic cover to protect young/tenderplants from frost etc.
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glass bell jar


Explanation:
a rather common practice in small-scale gardening. See for instance:

BBC - Gardening - Best of BBC Gardening
... to become soggy. Use a glass bell jar to protect it from ... Alternatively, a piece of
glass elevated on some rocks ... their comments about other gardening problems. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/bestof/bestof_gwfs_201000.shtml - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Whitney Farms Organic Gardening - Related Articles - ...
... individual plants (cloche means bell in French). Today cloches are ... or stone sides,
and glass or rigid plastic glazing ... vegetating, not for vegetable gardening. ...
www.whitneyfarms.com/guide/articles/article_veg.shtml - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass-bell


Explanation:
Simply... To cover melons in the garden...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DPolice: they are called (glass) cloches
10 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cloche


Explanation:
International Society For Horticultural Science

Elevevier's Dictionary Of Horticultural And Agricultural Plant Production

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696