KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Pépinièristes producteurs

English translation: Our nursery produces....


16:42 Aug 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / gardening/nurseries
French term or phrase: Pépinièristes producteurs
Pépinièristes producteurs, nous vous proposons l'un des choix les plus grands et les plus variés parmi les végétaux de notre région.

This is part of the company presentation. I think I'll have to change this around and put something like "Producing/cultivating our own stock for the nursery, we offer..."
Elsewhere in the text, I was thinking of translating "pepinieriste" as "horticulturist", because the translation I've found - "nurseryman" - strikes me as just a bit odd! The company grows its own plants/trees/shrubs/fruit, has its own garden centre, offers landscape gardening services and a garden maintenance service.
Gruffalo
English translation:Our nursery produces....
Explanation:
A simple solution: Our nursery produces.....
Selected response from:

xxxPRen
Grading comment
A great, simple solution. Thanks to all of you for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Our nursery produces....xxxPRen
2nursery gardeners and producers
Uma Hariharan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our nursery produces....


Explanation:
A simple solution: Our nursery produces.....

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
A great, simple solution. Thanks to all of you for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That would be my preferred solution
21 mins
  -> Thanks Tony-Dusty

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nursery gardeners and producers


Explanation:
-

Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish