KudoZ home » French to English » Other

passer des faux deplacements professionels

English translation: charging the company false/non existing business trips.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passer des faux deplacements professionels
English translation:charging the company false/non existing business trips.

00:13 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: passer des faux deplacements professionels
I am translating a transcript where an employee is shopping a company director and complain that she knew about fradulent behaviour, including that this director 'passe des faux deplacement professionales depuis plusiers annees...'

I think it means 'was making fraudulent business trips' Can anyone confirm I am right. Or culd it be approving business trips?

Thanks! Merci !
Kathy Freeman
charging the company false/non existing business trips.
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Many thanks. It was never really clear to me whether the trips were taken or just charged for! So I went for 'making fradulent claims for business trips' in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1charging the company false/non existing business trips.Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4fiddling the company by claiming for (business) trips he didn't makexxxCMJ_Trans
3? went on/took ? phony business tripsMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charging the company false/non existing business trips.


Explanation:
---

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks. It was never really clear to me whether the trips were taken or just charged for! So I went for 'making fradulent claims for business trips' in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
? went on/took ? phony business trips


Explanation:
Hello,

I am not sure what "passe" means in this context.

took/went on ???

des faux déplacements professionels = phony/sham business trips

I like the word "phony" as a translation for "faux."

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.courttv.com/trials/peterson/tape_chart.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiddling the company by claiming for (business) trips he didn't make


Explanation:
and to shop in UK is to blow the whistle on someone, denounce him

We would probably simply talk about fiddling his expenses (by charging for fictious business trips.

"Passer" here means passing these non-trips through the system

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183