KudoZ home » French to English » Other

operation à faire changer le contrat de patrimoine

English translation: operation that changes the ownership structure


11:25 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / non-transfer of a contract
French term or phrase: operation à faire changer le contrat de patrimoine
"contrat de patrimoine" is what is causing a problem. Appears in a contrct for subcontracting manufacture, supply and packaging, Under article with heading Incessibilite du contrat
"Sont assimilés à une cession du contrat, un apport en société, une fusion, une absorption, une cession de fonds de commerce, un changement de majorité dans la répartition du capital de l'une des parties et d'une manière générale, toute opération tendant à faire changer le contrat de patrimoine." Many thanks for any ideas.
zac
English translation:operation that changes the ownership structure
Explanation:
ownership in the entreprise is viewed as a contract between the parties
Selected response from:

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Grading comment
Many thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operation that changes the ownership structure
nnaemeka Odimegwu
3transaction that causes the holdings agreement to changeJudy Gregg
3operation leading to a change of owner of the contractFrançois Crompton-Roberts


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation leading to a change of owner of the contract


Explanation:
I think the phrasing of the SL is unfortunate and "de patrimoine" relates to "changer" rather than to "le contrat". "... faire changer de patrimoine le contrat" sounds clunkier but would have been unambiguous.

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation that changes the ownership structure


Explanation:
ownership in the entreprise is viewed as a contract between the parties

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for help

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transaction that causes the holdings agreement to change


Explanation:
Basically, it is saying that the contract is non-transferable and that no changes can be made which affect the holdings or ownership

Judy Gregg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11