KudoZ home » French to English » Other

met le parme à l'honneur et la soie

English translation: the fashion trend highlights violet/lilac and silk, as noble material, permits it ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:met le parme à l'honneur et la soie
English translation:the fashion trend highlights violet/lilac and silk, as noble material, permits it ...
Entered by: FR Traductrice

23:23 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Promotional flier
French term or phrase: met le parme à l'honneur et la soie
How would you translate this expression in EN:

FR Traductrice
Canada
the fashion trend highlights violet/lilac and silk, as noble material, permits it ...
Explanation:
.... to deploy all the richness of its many (subtle) shades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-03 23:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orÑ and silk, the noble material, enhances all the richness of its many shades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-03 23:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction to above addition: it should of course read "or: and silk......"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you SwissTell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Lilac is the "in" colour and silk, the most luxurious of fabrics,reveals every nuance and shadexxxACOZ
4 +1the fashion trend highlights violet/lilac and silk, as noble material, permits it ...
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fashion trend highlights violet/lilac and silk, as noble material, permits it ...


Explanation:
.... to deploy all the richness of its many (subtle) shades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-03 23:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orÑ and silk, the noble material, enhances all the richness of its many shades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-03 23:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction to above addition: it should of course read "or: and silk......"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you SwissTell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kozelka: I would say, "silk, that most precious fabric, ...."
6 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: This is very un-English, Wilhelm.
10 hrs

neutral  Marc Glinert: that's putting it mildly Richard
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Lilac is the "in" colour and silk, the most luxurious of fabrics,reveals every nuance and shade


Explanation:
Hope this helps

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds excellent.
39 mins

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

agree  Bailatjones: quite nice and you could vary: that most elegant of fabrics, showcases/highlights every nuance and shade
8 hrs

agree  Cervin
9 hrs

agree  Natasha Dupuy
9 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: with Michelle
9 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: very nice and agree too with the excellent additions from Michelle
12 hrs