KudoZ home » French to English » Other

départs de famille

English translation: household departures


07:46 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: départs de famille
départs de famille
January Mercieca
English translation:household departures
Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy: Int Economic Rev, Vol 43, Issue 3, pp. 875-894 ...Intuitively, at each position in the x distribution for state 1 or 0, (18) and (19) indicate that the net household departures due to changes in wealth ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1468-2354.t01-1-0... - Similar pages


[PDF] UNEMPLOYMENT AND GROWTH IN THE LONG RUN: AN EFFICIENCY-WAGE MODEL ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
indicate that the net household departures due to changes in wealth equal the net. 11. For a derivation of the steady-state distributions for pð0; ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/1468-2354.t01-1-0... - Similar pages


Economic Resurgence of Washington, November 1998While African-American households still accounted for the highest rate of people leaving the city — averaging 2400 annual household departures — the number ...
www.dcwatch.com/govern/dhcd9811b.htm - 81k

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2household departuresDr Sue Levy
2 +2family outings/holidaysTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family outings/holidays


Explanation:
Best I can do without any context!

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: that is right
1 hr

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: not at all, given the context that has now been provided. no disagree because you answered without knowing what the context was. it's always better to wait and not jump the gun
1 hr

neutral  Fiorsam: I'm in full agreement with writeaway - guessing can be counterproductive
4 hrs

neutral  gad: this was a good guess - and I don't believe that there is ANYTHING in the KudoZ rules that is against making a good, educated guess, especially when the purpose is to be helpful
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
household departures


Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy: Int Economic Rev, Vol 43, Issue 3, pp. 875-894 ...Intuitively, at each position in the x distribution for state 1 or 0, (18) and (19) indicate that the net household departures due to changes in wealth ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1468-2354.t01-1-0... - Similar pages


[PDF] UNEMPLOYMENT AND GROWTH IN THE LONG RUN: AN EFFICIENCY-WAGE MODEL ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
indicate that the net household departures due to changes in wealth equal the net. 11. For a derivation of the steady-state distributions for pð0; ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/1468-2354.t01-1-0... - Similar pages


Economic Resurgence of Washington, November 1998While African-American households still accounted for the highest rate of people leaving the city — averaging 2400 annual household departures — the number ...
www.dcwatch.com/govern/dhcd9811b.htm - 81k



Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
5 days

agree  gad
9 days