KudoZ home » French to English » Other

réputation de corridor

English translation: corridor reputation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réputation de corridor
English translation:corridor reputation
Entered by: lcmolinari

14:45 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: réputation de corridor
Le résultat de cette pratique est que ces employés trainent des réputations de corridor dont ils sont victimes pour le restant de leur carrière.
lcmolinari
Canada
corridor reputation
Explanation:
This term has been used where I work in the Uk and gets relevant hits on google
Selected response from:

Marion Sadoux
China
Grading comment
Great! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corridor reputationMarion Sadoux
3hidden reputations/ rumoredRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corridor reputation


Explanation:
This term has been used where I work in the Uk and gets relevant hits on google

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: I hadn't heard this before (in either language!). I think the context makes it self-explanatory and I like the image.
23 mins

agree  Natasha Dupuy
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hidden reputations/ rumored


Explanation:
the careers of these employees are clouded by rumors

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47