KudoZ home » French to English » Other

papier bruissant

English translation: crinkling paper


05:42 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Children's toys
French term or phrase: papier bruissant
This is the description of an infant's toy.

Context:

Le cosiplay (jeu de voyage)

Un jouet d’éveil musical qui s’attache au Maxi Cosi, aux barreaux du lit, au parc … Complet et interactif, il comporte un miroir, un hochet un mécanisme musical, du papier bruissant et un anneau de dentition.
Donovan Libring
English translation:crinkling paper
Explanation:
Several websites refer to the sound and feel as crinkling.
Selected response from:

Abbatrans
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1noisy paperMichele Fauble
3 +1crinkling paperAbbatrans
3rustling paper
Francis MARC
3sound-making paper
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rustling paper


Explanation:
At that moment, sounds exactly like rustling paper made the ears of both ... As they waited, the sound of rustling paper became louder and louder and then, ...
ali.apple.com/edres/parents/playgrd/cheese.shtml - 31k
It was always the same sound, someone sighing and rustling paper in the corner of the ... Well as the months went on this sighing and rustling paper grew ...
www.forteantimes.com/happened/rustle.shtml - 15k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: rustling paper is just a description of the quality of sound paper makes in everyday scenarios but here it is specficially referring to a special paper that allows the toy to make sounds (at least from the context it appears this way)
3 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crinkling paper


Explanation:
Several websites refer to the sound and feel as crinkling.


    Reference: http://www.tinylove.com
    Reference: http://www.askdrsears.com/dadsdiary/dd39.asp
Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: We've got one of these and it sounds just like crinkling paper! See note above
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound-making paper


Explanation:

something to the effect of making sounds (or noise)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-13 06:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
snakes crawling paper snakes, rattles and drums, optical illusion toys, acrobats, ... sound-making toys got rarer and rarer. Every year, fewer and fewer toy ...
www.vidyaonline.net/arvindgupta/sudarshan.pdf - Similar pages


The Association for Retinopathy of Prematurity and Related ...Paper – variety of types Pencil cases (leather, wood with sliding lid) ... Sound making toys can be helpful. LIST OF CATALOGS FOR TOYS AND LOW VISION ...
www.ropard.org/toys_for_visualy_impaired_children.php - 31k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-13 06:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC - CBeebies - Grownups - how children learn; music; music at ...... if your plan to discover the sound-making possibilities of a sheet of paper turns ... Home-made instruments and musical toys are a good place to start. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/cbeebies/grownups/children_learn/music/musica... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noisy paper


Explanation:
With rattle, squeaker, mirror and noisy paper. Suitable from birth.
www.toysdirect.co.nz/PR_List.asp?ID=10



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RSK
5 days
  -> thanks