KudoZ home » French to English » Other

recaler

English translation: reset / readjust / fine adjust


16:16 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / colorimeter
French term or phrase: recaler
This is in a patent application for a colorimeter (sorry for the lack of accents):

On peut prevoir que le circuit de commande et de traitement reconsititue une image d'au moins une dent et **recale** la mesure sur une zone centrale de ladite dent.

TIA!
Hattie Hill
English translation:reset / readjust / fine adjust
Explanation:
That's the general sort of meaning I'd expect in this sort of context, but the problem is, it is all going to depend on exactly WHAT is being done here.

My guess would be that they are comparing the colours of teeth, in which case, it would make sense to 'calibrate' the colorimeter on one reference tooth, so you can then measure the colour difference between that and other teeth. However, the precise term you need will depend on the rest of the surrounding text, and how it refers to the whole process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-09-01 16:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can even be '(re-)zero', i.e. adjust the reference point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-09-01 16:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another common translation for 'recaler' is 'to trim' (in terms of a fine adjustment) — this might be just what you need here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remap
Alain BERTRAND
3 +1reset / readjust / fine adjust
Tony M
2 +1focuses, concentratesxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focuses, concentrates


Explanation:
Hard to be more specific without knowing more about what is going on. "Recaler" is one of THOSE words ...

Possibly "resets", "recalibrates" ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That too!
12 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reset / readjust / fine adjust


Explanation:
That's the general sort of meaning I'd expect in this sort of context, but the problem is, it is all going to depend on exactly WHAT is being done here.

My guess would be that they are comparing the colours of teeth, in which case, it would make sense to 'calibrate' the colorimeter on one reference tooth, so you can then measure the colour difference between that and other teeth. However, the precise term you need will depend on the rest of the surrounding text, and how it refers to the whole process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-09-01 16:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can even be '(re-)zero', i.e. adjust the reference point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-09-01 16:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another common translation for 'recaler' is 'to trim' (in terms of a fine adjustment) — this might be just what you need here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
thanks dusty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Mouth teeth or gear teeth, do you think?
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Well, I must admit I was thinking of mouth, can't see why you'd care about colour for gears, unless to do with hardening/annealing...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remap


Explanation:
just a suggestion which could read: ... and remaps onto a specific zone...
where the term "recaler" considers that a previous "calage" has already been done.

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Certianly could work in some contexts, though I have my doubts that it would be applicable in this particular case.
9 hrs