KudoZ home » French to English » Other

palier de guidage en translation

English translation: guide bearing in translation of the rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palier de guidage en translation
English translation:guide bearing in translation of the rod
Entered by: chaplin

21:19 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / part of some patent claims
French term or phrase: palier de guidage en translation
Whole phrase reads: "ledit flasque portant un palier de guidage en translation de la tige"...
Maggie Rosengarten
guide bearing in translation of the rod
Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-09-12 10:02:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for the three points
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for fast response with the peer comments your answer generated also being useful
Thanks again Maggie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3guide bearing in translation of the rod
chaplin
3rod slide guide (bearing)
Tony M


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guide bearing in translation of the rod


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-09-12 10:02:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for the three points

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much for fast response with the peer comments your answer generated also being useful
Thanks again Maggie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: or perhaps . . . translational motion of the rod
2 mins
  -> thank you Oliver

agree  xxxBourth: Or rod translation guide bearing (assuming the rod can move in more than one direction, otherwise "translation" can poss. be dispensed with)
47 mins
  -> Thank you Bourth

agree  David Goward: with Bourth.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you David

neutral  Tony M: I have to say that the word order with 'in translation' sounds rather unnatural to me
712 days

712 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rod slide guide (bearing)


Explanation:
I would echo Bourth's point — it's quite important to know just why they have chosen to specify 'en translation', which would seem to imply this 'rod' may have more than one possible way it can move.

My guess is that it means 'slide' (as distinct from rotation).

As such, this may not even be a proper 'bearing' as such, so I feel that probably 'guide' alone would suffice — it may just be some kind of 'bearing surface'.

As ever, we are greatly hampered by a lack of surrounding context, and the exact translation required will of course depend on the exact nature and functioning of these elements.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282