KudoZ home » French to English » Other

angoisses

English translation: anxiety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:angoisses
English translation:anxiety
Entered by: Tanner Pittman

03:30 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: angoisses
Pour moi, tout va bien, sauf que dans 3 semaines, c’ets le concours, et, c’est un peu les dernières angoisses. Nous verrons bien si ça va marcher ou pas.
Tanner Pittman
United States
stress / anxiety
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fearful / nervous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apprehension, dread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, last minute anxiety/ stress/ dread/ fear/ nervousness....
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks again. Seems as though first-come-first-serve was the rule here. Thanks though to everyone else who offered an answer. --Tanner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anxiety
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1stress / anxietyJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stress / anxiety


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fearful / nervous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apprehension, dread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, last minute anxiety/ stress/ dread/ fear/ nervousness....


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
thanks again. Seems as though first-come-first-serve was the rule here. Thanks though to everyone else who offered an answer. --Tanner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Yes, last minute.....or "utmost" ???
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anxiety


Explanation:
last moment anxiety

HTH



    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174