KudoZ home » French to English » Other

responsable-animateur de la salle multimedia

English translation: multimedia room supervisor / coordinator


10:24 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: responsable-animateur de la salle multimedia
responsable-animateur d'une salle multimedia dans une petite école rurale.
This person is frequently referred to in the document and I can't find a short, "elegant" way of calling him/her in English
lsantorini
English translation:multimedia room supervisor / coordinator
Explanation:
I'd go for one or other of the above. I think to put both in would sound like overkill in English.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12multimedia room supervisor / coordinator
Mary Worby
5ModeratorJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
multimedia room supervisor / coordinator


Explanation:
I'd go for one or other of the above. I think to put both in would sound like overkill in English.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Both sound good.
2 mins

agree  DPolice: coordinator
21 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera
42 mins

agree  irat56
46 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Morato
1 hr

agree  Erika Pavelka
2 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
5 hrs

agree  Olivier Roland
5 hrs

agree  John Garside
7 hrs

agree  French_Engl
17 hrs

agree  sujata
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moderator


Explanation:
Isn't moderator more with it?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576