KudoZ home » French to English » Other

science humaine

English translation: human sciences


16:38 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: science humaine
j'ai etudier les science humaine .
mylene
English translation:human sciences
Explanation:
Human Sciences Research Council: Home Page
HSRC Mission HSRC Structure Work with us Addresses Search the HSRC website. Mission
HSRC Structure Work with us Addresses Search the HSRC website. ...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > African Studies > Programs and Research Centers
www.hsrc.ac.za/ - 22k - 28 Feb 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Human Sciences Research
www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/hu/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

History of the Human Sciences
... History of the Human Sciences. ... William James. · Making Sense of Science. ·
Identity, Memory and History. · Who Speaks? the Voice in the Human Sciences. ...
www.sagepub.co.uk/journals/details/j0051.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

IWM: The Institute for Human Sciences - Institut fuer die ... - [ Translate this page ]
Institute for Human Sciences Institut für die Wissenschaften
vom Menschen. ... Search ...
Description: Wien (Österreich)
Category: World > Deutsch > ... > Philosophie > Fakultäten und Institute
www.univie.ac.at/iwm/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9human sciencesMarcus Malabad
3 +3the Social Sciences
Victoria Barkoff
5 +1Social studies
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1humanitiesFrench_Engl
5human sciences
sjpereira
4 +1I'm afraid we won't get far with this term thinking along
Parrot
4 -1humanitarian sciences/humanities
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social studies


Explanation:
None required.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some reference to support my suggestion:
www.edu.gov.mb.ca/metks4/updates/edchange98/social.html

pollox.fgsd5.ca/vmc/depart/social.html


www.nlc-bnc.ca/forthbks/9803-12/en/e300.htm

siksik.learnnet.nt.ca/ECE/ECSS/senior_sec/pdf/chap5.pdf

www.columbia.edu/cu/lweb/indiv/africa/cuvl/afstprog.html

www.kca.ednet.ns.ca/teachers.html

www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/francais/pdf/pdfmil.html

www.wsd1.org/EcoleChurchill/social.htm


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
0 min

neutral  irat56: "man" is not only"social", or is he?
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
human sciences


Explanation:
Human Sciences Research Council: Home Page
HSRC Mission HSRC Structure Work with us Addresses Search the HSRC website. Mission
HSRC Structure Work with us Addresses Search the HSRC website. ...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > African Studies > Programs and Research Centers
www.hsrc.ac.za/ - 22k - 28 Feb 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Human Sciences Research
www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/hu/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

History of the Human Sciences
... History of the Human Sciences. ... William James. · Making Sense of Science. ·
Identity, Memory and History. · Who Speaks? the Voice in the Human Sciences. ...
www.sagepub.co.uk/journals/details/j0051.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

IWM: The Institute for Human Sciences - Institut fuer die ... - [ Translate this page ]
Institute for Human Sciences Institut für die Wissenschaften
vom Menschen. ... Search ...
Description: Wien (Österreich)
Category: World > Deutsch > ... > Philosophie > Fakultäten und Institute
www.univie.ac.at/iwm/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: les sciences humaines (sciences de l'homme).
3 mins

agree  Electra
4 mins

agree  irat56
6 mins

agree  Alis?
14 mins

agree  DPolice
14 mins

agree  GerardP
14 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
2 days15 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
2 days20 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
2 days23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human sciences


Explanation:
none needed


    Oxford Hachette Dictionary
sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
humanitarian sciences/humanities


Explanation:
sciences humaines et sociales

Reference MB 21.9.94



(1)
ABBREV SSH
(2)
TERM social sciences and humanities

Reference MB 21.9.94



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: 'humanitarian' is completely wrong in this context
19 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Social Sciences


Explanation:
Another possibility, depending on the context. I believe that "social studies" refers to elementary or high school, while Social Sciences refers to university-level study.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhamay Ray
9 hrs

agree  CGagnon: In the USA, social sciences is the common expression for what we call «sciences humaines».
2 days13 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humanities


Explanation:
US English.

The source text has grammatical errors.

French_Engl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
3 days20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm afraid we won't get far with this term thinking along


Explanation:
a flat paradigm. If we still think along the dividing lines of "sciences" and "humanities", the human sciences do not conform; to the extent that a science deals with man, it is a human science (sociology, psychology, etc.); to the extent that the humanities are a scientific field of research, they are human sciences. To the extent that translation itself is a repository of cultural data, it is also a human science. This approach is fairly new and bears the mark of an interdisciplinary collaboration that is still making difficult headway in the universities we left behind.

Just a comment.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: Translation is also (first) a question of usage. Epistemology is something else... don't you think?
2 days7 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: whew, you lost me at paradigm ;-)
2 days17 hrs