KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le travail que vous avez eu l'amabilité de me confier

English translation: the work you (so kindly) offered me/entrusted me with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le travail que vous avez eu l'amabilité de me confier
English translation:the work you (so kindly) offered me/entrusted me with
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:18 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: le travail que vous avez eu l'amabilité de me confier
Je souhaiterais répondre à un client, et j'aimerais une phrase qui, dans une lettre, rendrait l'idée de la phrase traditionnelle ci-dessus. J'ai bien une petite idée, mais j'ai peur qu'elle ne soit qu'une traduction littérale. Merci de votre aide
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
the work you so kindly offered me/entrusted me with
Explanation:
would indeed be quite literal, but I don't think there's anything wrong with that.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci infiniment. C'est ce à quoi je pensais, mais j'avais notamment des doutes sur la construction du verbe "entrust" (avec with or to). Ayant eu entre-temps au téléphone une amie américaine bilingue, elle approuve aussi cette tournure, en me conseillant toutefois de peut-être enlever le "so kindly" qu'elle ressent un peu comme une idée de "charité", genre "le travail que vous me faites la charité de me confier", alors qu'en français le "aimablement" n'est qu'une formule de courtoisie, sans plus.
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the work you so kindly offered me/entrusted me with
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Ending sentences with a prepostion : Latin/modern English
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1the work you were kind enough to give me
Mary Worby
4grammatical error
Steven Geller
4Thank you for entrusting me with this contract
John Garside
4the work that you were so kind to have sent my way
Steven Geller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the work you so kindly offered me/entrusted me with


Explanation:
would indeed be quite literal, but I don't think there's anything wrong with that.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Merci infiniment. C'est ce à quoi je pensais, mais j'avais notamment des doutes sur la construction du verbe "entrust" (avec with or to). Ayant eu entre-temps au téléphone une amie américaine bilingue, elle approuve aussi cette tournure, en me conseillant toutefois de peut-être enlever le "so kindly" qu'elle ressent un peu comme une idée de "charité", genre "le travail que vous me faites la charité de me confier", alors qu'en français le "aimablement" n'est qu'une formule de courtoisie, sans plus.
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  Delphine vdbk
19 mins

agree  French_Engl
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the work you were kind enough to give me


Explanation:
It's not formulaic in English. Depending on the circumstances, I might be tempted to leave it out, as it could sound a little bitt on the creepy side!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for entrusting me with this contract


Explanation:
You are right that letters in both languages tend to be overly stylistic. It is hard to forget everything you have learned about writing a business letter in French, which is even more "formal" than English, but you have to do so. I don't like either "styles" of your last two posts but if you want to use them I would try combining the two to give something like this:

"Thank you for entrusting me with this contract and your confidence that I am able to carry it out successfully."

Customer relations are often more difficult than the job itself. Hope this is a help. Good luck



John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the work that you were so kind to have sent my way


Explanation:
I would refrain from anything that sounds too formal or "stilted".

Steven

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grammatical error


Explanation:
The word "with" is a preposition. Ending a sentence with a preposition is a grammatical error in English.

This is grammatically incorrect...

the work you so kindly offered me/entrusted me with

This is grammatically correct...

the work you so kindly offered / entrusted to me.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not a hard and fast rule in modern English. My favourite one is split infinitives, not a hard and fast rule either, so I'm told.
6 hrs
  -> Fine. "entrusted to me" in grammatically corrected -- "entrusted me with" is not grammatically correct, and even looks and sounds terrible. You can argue until the cows come home that it is better to write incorrectly than correctly. Sorry.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ending sentences with a prepostion : Latin/modern English


Explanation:
One of my father's favourites!

http://englishplus.com/grammar/00000195.htm

Prepositions Ending a Sentence

The word preposition was coined because such words normally precede the position of their objects in a prepositional phrase. Some people then took this definition to mean that a preposition always had to come before its object and, surely, could never end a sentence.
This "rule" does not always apply when a subordinate clause comes before a preposition. British and Americans agree that one twentieth-century figure who demonstrated excellent command of English in speech and writing was Sir Winston Churchill. Once, when he worked for the Admiralty in World War I, he was rebuked by a superior for putting a preposition at the end of a sentence. He replied by writing back an ironic apology saying that it was "something up with which we should not put." Of course, that was much more awkward than "something we should not put up with." He made his point.
Some editorial guidelines, especially in England, still call for this "rule."

And also : http://teenwriting.about.com/library/weekly/aa011600b.htm



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404