KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Merci de votre confiance

English translation: Thank you for the trust you have placed in me


17:25 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Merci de votre confiance
Toujours dans le contexte d'une lettre à un client. Je voudrais une expression qui rende l'idée française.
Merci à tous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
English translation:Thank you for the trust you have placed in me
Explanation:
Or 'thank you for putting your trust in me'

Needs to be a bit longer in English than in French.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, ça m'aide bien. Pour une fois que l'anglais en rajoute par rapport au français :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thank you for the trust you have placed in me
Mary Worby
4 +2Thank you for your confidence/trust...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1Thank you for your trust
Sonia Almeida
4... and you confidence that...
John Garside
4Thank you for your confidence
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you for your trust


Explanation:
none

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
24 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for your confidence


Explanation:
or trust

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thank you for the trust you have placed in me


Explanation:
Or 'thank you for putting your trust in me'

Needs to be a bit longer in English than in French.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, ça m'aide bien. Pour une fois que l'anglais en rajoute par rapport au français :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: Or "...in us" if this appears in a letter from a company. Does need expanding in English
4 mins

agree  Delphine vdbk: totally agree with CLP
12 mins

agree  Francesco Barbuto: Very good phrased!
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you for your confidence/trust...


Explanation:
would be fine I assume.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
12 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and you confidence that...


Explanation:
You are right that letters in both languages tend to be overly stylistic. It is hard to forget everything you have learned about writing a business letter in French, which is even more "formal" than English, but you have to do so. I don't like either "styles" of your last two posts but if you want to use them I would try combining the two to give something like this:

"Thank you for entrusting me with this contract and your confidence that I am able to carry it out successfully."

Customer relations are often more difficult than the job itself. Hope this is a help. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:00:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

your confidence... forgot the \"R\"

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81