KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Samuse

English translation: In Quebec, we have fun...


20:06 Mar 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Samuse
A quebec on samuse bien
Bob
English translation:In Quebec, we have fun...
Explanation:
French sentence should be "au Quebec, on s'amuse bien....."
Or (for Canadians french) " á Quebec on s'amuse bien..."
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In Quebec, we have fun...
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1We have fun in Quebec City!Wyley Powell
5 +1In Quebec you have a great time
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 +1has a good timeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5should be : s' amuse - to enjoy o.s.
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4We enjoy ourselves in Quebec City.CGagnon
4on s'amuse bien
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has a good time


Explanation:
You have a good time in Quebec
Or In quebec you can have a good time

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: faux sens
7 mins

agree  Jennifer White: why "faux sens"? I would have thought that this was absolutely right.
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Quebec you have a great time


Explanation:
s'amuser = to enjoy oneself
On s'est bien amusÝ. we had a good time


    dictionary / Harraps
Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: faux sens (hyperbole)
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on s'amuse bien


Explanation:
You can have a good time in Québec

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: ce n'est pas la tradution demandée
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In Quebec, we have fun...


Explanation:
French sentence should be "au Quebec, on s'amuse bien....."
Or (for Canadians french) " á Quebec on s'amuse bien..."


    French native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla
18 mins
  -> Tks Michael

agree  irat56: That's it!
2 hrs
  -> merci irat56

agree  Don Green
2 hrs
  -> merci Don Green

neutral  CGagnon: Just to clarify a small «detail»: Quebec is a province, a large piece of land in North America. The capital of the province of Quebec is Quebec City, la ville de Québec. When one says «à Québec», he speaks of the city; when he says «au Québec», he speaks
1 day9 hrs
  -> merci CGagnon

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should be : s' amuse - to enjoy o.s.


Explanation:
s'amuser: to enjoy o.s. / +/- to have fun

No references needed - any dictionary

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have fun in Quebec City!


Explanation:
Should be "s'amuse..."

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
3 days15 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We enjoy ourselves in Quebec City.


Explanation:
Quebec City is a place to have fun. We are having fun a lot in Quebec City. There is the province of Quebec (au Québec); there is the city (à Québec).

CGagnon