KudoZ home » French to English » Other

J'ai perdu mes lunettes

English translation: I (have) lost my glasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:J'ai perdu mes lunettes
English translation:I (have) lost my glasses
Entered by: Steven Geller

12:29 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ for homework
French term or phrase: J'ai perdu mes lunettes
Can you translate the french term above into English
Owen Holland
I (have) lost my glasses
Explanation:
Best regards
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23I (have) lost my glasses
Steven Geller
5I (have) lost my glasses / eyeglasses / spectacles
Theresa Pisani Moniez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
I (have) lost my glasses


Explanation:
Best regards

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias
19 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
20 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
25 mins

agree  irat56
28 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
33 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  obeid
1 hr

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs

agree  tradusport
3 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
4 hrs

agree  ebastet
6 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
7 hrs

agree  Parrot
7 hrs

agree  matapas
9 hrs

agree  MVP Translation
9 hrs

agree  xxx3005andre: Accurate. Cependant, c'est aussi une expression qui veut tout dire:l'analphabetisme. C'est invariablement le pretexte de l'analphabete et devenu le titre d'un documentaire sur le sujet et "slogan" d'une campagne en faveur de l'alphabetisation, au CDN F.
10 hrs

agree  Alex Lane
15 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
19 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
19 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 day5 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
1 day21 hrs

agree  Alis?
2 days4 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I (have) lost my glasses / eyeglasses / spectacles


Explanation:
Although glasses is the most commonly used term in American English, the other possibilities may be considered more interesting, depending upon the context. In written British English, I come across spectacles more often, but spoken I hear the former as often as the latter.

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'eyeglasses' is a VERY old-fashioned term, and 'spectacles' pretty dated now, except in specialist, technical contexts. Neither really fits the register of the original, unless perhaps it is an elderly person speaking...
2312 days