KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Juber & Menaui

English translation: Zubeir/Zubayr - Manawi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Juber & Menaui
English translation:Zubeir/Zubayr - Manawi
Entered by: athena22

18:58 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Historical Geography/travelogues
French term or phrase: Juber & Menaui
These are place names from a 19th century travelogue of Iraq and the surrounding region. Other names that appear are Bassorah (Basra), Baghdad, and Marguille (Margil). Juber is said to be about 3 hours from Basra and Menaui is not too far from Margil.

I haven't found either of these in searching, and would like to be able to offer both the French and the modern-English equivalents of the places. (But if I can't, then I can't.)

Thanks in advance
athena22
United States
Zubeir/Zubayr - Manawi
Explanation:
Zubeir/Zubayr lies indeed in the neighbourhood of Basrah

... The friend is a Saudi born some 25 years ago in the Iraqi town of Zubeir, close
to Saudi Arabia, who spent his school years in Kuwait. An Iraqi cousin about ...

www.washington-report.org/backissues/0491/9104039.htm

Historical map:

http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/historical/basra_iraq1942.jpg

Margil / Maqil / Ma'qil:

... 5 Margil, spelled in British documents Maqil or Ma'qil, is ... administrative and command
relationships of British forces in Iraq and Iran to GHQ, India, and GHQ ...

www.army.mil/cmh-pg/books/wwii/persian/ench02.htm

and I found Manawi (with '-' on the second 'a' and the 'i') on Encarta, a town indeed not far from Al Ma'qil :)
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zubeir/Zubayr - Manawi
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Juber & Menaui
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 -1Juber Ben Hayan Bus Station Damascuszaphod


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Juber Ben Hayan Bus Station Damascus


Explanation:
Reference found on Gogle.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, since the Syrian border is 2 to 3 days journey from Basra, it could not fit this 3 hours from Basra context.
32 mins
  -> It was a wild guess, and the only reference I could find. Glad someone else got it.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juber & Menaui


Explanation:
I don't think I would translate. For Menaui, only 2 hits on Google!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zubeir/Zubayr - Manawi


Explanation:
Zubeir/Zubayr lies indeed in the neighbourhood of Basrah

... The friend is a Saudi born some 25 years ago in the Iraqi town of Zubeir, close
to Saudi Arabia, who spent his school years in Kuwait. An Iraqi cousin about ...

www.washington-report.org/backissues/0491/9104039.htm

Historical map:

http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/historical/basra_iraq1942.jpg

Margil / Maqil / Ma'qil:

... 5 Margil, spelled in British documents Maqil or Ma'qil, is ... administrative and command
relationships of British forces in Iraq and Iran to GHQ, India, and GHQ ...

www.army.mil/cmh-pg/books/wwii/persian/ench02.htm

and I found Manawi (with '-' on the second 'a' and the 'i') on Encarta, a town indeed not far from Al Ma'qil :)

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Certainly sounds right.
1 min