KudoZ home » French to English » Other

coup de coeur

English translation: They know how to hook a woman/capture a woman's heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ils savent donner les femmes un coup de coeur
English translation:They know how to hook a woman/capture a woman's heart
Entered by: Parrot

19:48 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: coup de coeur
Ils savent donner les femmes un coup de coeur aven une robe tres simple
sammi
They know how to hook a woman with a very simple dress.
Explanation:
That's the way I feel sometimes, with some designers.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3They know how to hook a woman with a very simple dress.
Parrot
4 +3Impulsive buying
Thierry LOTTE
4with their simple styling, they make women's heart beat faster
swisstell
4 -1They know how to take away women's breath with a very simple dressSergey
4 -1attractive
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attractive


Explanation:
Women know how to be attractive with a simple dress.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: "Ils savent" They (probably designers) know how to...
1 hr
  -> Yes probably les couturiers.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Impulsive buying


Explanation:
THis mean that it is like a caprice : the customer cannot resist to buy it because (for unrational reasons - heart - )she haveto buy it....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: I agree with Thierry Lotte but his own English isn't very good. He should have said "This means the woman is capricious. She cannot resist buying the dress because, for example, she has a sudden impulse to do so etc.etc.
46 mins
  -> Yep ! your' sexist (joke,,,)

agree  xxxPaulaMac: None of this is "good" English
54 mins
  -> Tks Paula

agree  Busylizzie: It's like instantly falling in love with something, that feeling that something is an absolute 'must-have'
1 hr
  -> Tks Busylizzie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
They know how to take away women's breath with a very simple dress


Explanation:
Does it sound OK?

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Busylizzie: Should be 'to take a woman's breath away'
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with their simple styling, they make women's heart beat faster


Explanation:
you mean "avec"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They know how to hook a woman with a very simple dress.


Explanation:
That's the way I feel sometimes, with some designers.


    Mad shopper, when I have the time.
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Excellent!
3 mins

agree  irat56: I like it!
31 mins
  -> Thx, friend. Though I wouldn't mind wearing your shell.

neutral  Busylizzie: 'Hook' seems inelegant here. How about 'capture a woman's heart'? Otherwise a good sentence.
52 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes and I also like capture a woman's heart as Busylizzie suggests (if you want to make it sound a bit more romantic):)
2 hrs