KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Tu aimes la glace.

English translation: You like ice cream


01:32 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Tu aimes la glace.
Tu aimes la glace.
ben
English translation:You like ice cream
Explanation:
This is what the French statement means.
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9You like ice creamErika Pavelka
5 +4You like ice cream.UNSALAN
4 +2You like iceSerge L
4you like ice
Sladjana Stojanovic
5 -1Do you like ice cream?
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Do you like ice cream?


Explanation:
Simple


Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laurab: it could be affirming the point: you love ice cream
1 min

disagree  Erika Pavelka: The French isn't a question; it's a statement.
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
You like ice cream


Explanation:
This is what the French statement means.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: you were first (and you are also right)
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
3 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
6 hrs

agree  Anaviva
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind: though it could easily be turned into a question by simply adding a question mark and voice intonation when speaking. Nevertheless this is the right translation for what has been asked.
7 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
8 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
1 day6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You like ice cream.


Explanation:
It is not an interrogation.

UNSALAN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
7 mins

agree  Busylizzie: It isn't a question.
21 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You like ice


Explanation:
Not necessarily ice cream, could be frozen water as well...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si: Yes, it depends what it's talking about; could be ice cubes in a drink...?
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you like ice


Explanation:
you like ice
(in depanding)
ice cream, glasse, mirror, cold...

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: indeed, that's what I answered more than an hour earlier......
4 hrs