KudoZ home » French to English » Other

est que par hasard vous savez?

English translation: by any chance, do you know...?


14:15 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: est que par hasard vous savez?
it is like asking a question to someone
mary
English translation:by any chance, do you know...?
Explanation:
C'est l'expression la plus courante.
Cordialement, y
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
merci bcp pour votre aide appreciable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by any chance, do you know...?Yolanda Morato
4 +2Would you possibly know...vite_vite
4 +1Do you happen to know...?Branka Arrivé
5you wouldn't know xxxx by any chance?mckinnc
4Would you happen to know...?
Victoria Barkoff
4Do you know XXXX by any chance?
edlih_be
4do you by any chance know? où do you know, by any chance?jackieg
4Do you know (that) by chance?
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you know (that) by chance?


Explanation:
By chance = par hasard

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by any chance, do you know...?


Explanation:
C'est l'expression la plus courante.
Cordialement, y

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
merci bcp pour votre aide appreciable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Carrera
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Noemí!

agree  jafroome
11 mins
  -> Thanks, jafroome!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you by any chance know? où do you know, by any chance?


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte de la phrase, qui devrait être est-CE que.


jackieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you wouldn't know xxxx by any chance?


Explanation:
That's the way I would sy it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Would you possibly know...


Explanation:
That's what I would say

vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
3 mins

agree  irat56: I prefer that one!
5 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you happen to know...?


Explanation:
just another possibility

Branka Arrivé
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
1 hr
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you know XXXX by any chance?


Explanation:
God! how many different ways of putting it.

I think this is the most straight forward.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would you happen to know...?


Explanation:
This is what came to mind immediately as sounding the most natural.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119