KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en marge de

English translation: alongside / outside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en marge de
English translation:alongside / outside
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:46 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ european parliament meetings
French term or phrase: en marge de
la réunion de lancement officiel de l'intergroupe informel a eu lieu au Parlement Européen à Bruxelles à la fin du mois de mai 2001, en marge d'une mini-session du Parlement.
Theodore Quester
United States
alongside / outside
Explanation:
I think you could use either of these to translate 'en marge de' in this context.

HTH


Sheila

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on the sidelines of / concurrent with
Steven Geller
4 +1alongside / outside
Sheila Hardie
3in conjunction withJanet Weir


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alongside / outside


Explanation:
I think you could use either of these to translate 'en marge de' in this context.

HTH


Sheila



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Alongside I like
1 hr
  -> thanks, zaphod:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on the sidelines of / concurrent with


Explanation:
.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
11 mins

agree  sujata
18 mins

agree  irat56
27 mins

agree  French_Engl
3 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
2593 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in conjunction with


Explanation:
To my mind, this is just another way of saying "concurrent with", but with less emphasis solely on the temporal side of things and more suggestion of there being some kind of organizational connection between the two events (i.e. one in the context of the other).

Janet Weir
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4