KudoZ home » French to English » Other

marginal

English translation: outsider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: le marginal
English translation:outsider
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

16:12 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: marginal
Enferme dans le role du marginal ou de l'excentrique, l'homosexuel est designe par le norme sociale comme bizarre, etrange ou fantasque.
Jenny12
outsider
Explanation:
just another option
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marginalNicolo
5 +1marginalJane Lamb-Ruiz
4outsider
Victoria Barkoff
4second-class citizen
GILOU
4Freak
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marginal


Explanation:
should do the trick

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins

agree  DPolice
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marginal


Explanation:
role of the marginal or outcast

you can use things like "the marginal" in this type of discourse

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second-class citizen


Explanation:
term used too

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freak


Explanation:
or "dissident", both words given by Robert & Collins. But I know some of the peers disagree. Sorry!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsider


Explanation:
just another option

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119