KudoZ home » French to English » Other

y \\\'aurait

English translation: would there be any Frenchmen in NY?


17:19 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: y \\\'aurait
y 'aurait il des français à new york?
English translation:would there be any Frenchmen in NY?
Explanation:
"are there any French in NY" might serve as well, depending on the context
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7would there be any Frenchmen in NY?
swisstell
4 +2Could there be any French people in New York?Wyley Powell
4 -1... were the French there in New York?
Andy Lauriston
4 -1Were there any ...?
Colin Brayton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Were there any ...?


Explanation:
passe de "Il y a"

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
6 mins

disagree  swisstell: the original does not suggest straight past time
8 mins

disagree  Carolin Dierksmeier: agree with e-rich, aurait is conditional, not past tense
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could there be any French people in New York?


Explanation:
"aurait" implies a conditional

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: or : Could it be that there are...
6 mins

agree  irat56
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
would there be any Frenchmen in NY?


Explanation:
"are there any French in NY" might serve as well, depending on the context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey: I would just say French people taking women too
5 mins
  -> thanks and yes, I need to watch my "male-chauvinistic-pig" side .....

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, people
16 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Erika Pavelka
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  DPolice
1 hr
  -> thank you too!

agree  French_Engl
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup!

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr
  -> thank you!

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: FrenchMEN? Yikes!
3 hrs
  -> okay, just read my comment to Sergiy above

agree  ydmills: 100% coming from a Francophone
5 hrs
  -> thank you. Eat your little heart out, PaulaMac!

agree  Rado Varbanov
14 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... were the French there in New York?


Explanation:
... a longer context would help confirm the author's intent.

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ydmills: this is a very poor word for word translation which is entirely incorrect
3 hrs