KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sublimiser

English translation: to make sublime (in this case); transform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sublimiser
English translation:to make sublime (in this case); transform
Entered by: Parrot

23:54 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sublimiser
il sait toujours sublimiser une femme avec ses robes
sammi
make a woman sublime
Explanation:
I think it's a pun. There's a problem with "sublimate", since its used so often in psychology to mean "rationalize" (which is one form of sublimation; there are others). Another meaning of "sublimate" in psychology is TRANSFORM. This could possibly work.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sublimate
Olivier San Léandro
4make a woman sublime
Parrot
4make the most of, make over, transform
Colin Brayton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sublimate


Explanation:
I'm not sure at all that the verb "sublimiser" exists in French.
Either it's a misuse of the verb "sublimer"-to sublimate, which makes sense in this context, or it can also mean "to make women sublime", which also makes sense.

HTH, Olivier


    French native
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
31 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make the most of, make over, transform


Explanation:
Kind of a guess ... "to make sublime"


    Reference: http://google.com/search?q=sublimiser&hl=en&lr=lang_fr&as_qd...
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a woman sublime


Explanation:
I think it's a pun. There's a problem with "sublimate", since its used so often in psychology to mean "rationalize" (which is one form of sublimation; there are others). Another meaning of "sublimate" in psychology is TRANSFORM. This could possibly work.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861