KudoZ home » French to English » Other

faire sa cure

English translation: to go for a course of treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire sa cure
English translation:to go for a course of treatment
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

00:03 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: faire sa cure
Dior a fait sa cure a Monte Catigni (il meurt 4 jours apres)
sammi
Dior went for a course of treatment...
Explanation:
in Monte Catigni


Ref: Hachette Oxford


HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4DIor went for a cure at Monte Catigni (he died 4 days later).
swisstell
4 +2Dior went for a course of treatment...
Olivier San Léandro
4to go to a spadiabolo
4took treatment...Sergey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dior went for a course of treatment...


Explanation:
in Monte Catigni


Ref: Hachette Oxford


HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: a course for languages, yes, but for treatment?
22 mins

agree  ydmills: "Ls cures" are well established, certainly at all the spa towns in France so of course it can be a course of treatment.
7 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: I think a course of treatment sounds fine - you say it also for a course of medicine
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took treatment...


Explanation:
-

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
DIor went for a cure at Monte Catigni (he died 4 days later).


Explanation:
implicit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: usu.with mineral water and other intensive natural treatments
47 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
7 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
7 hrs
  -> merci!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go to a spa


Explanation:
This works if the treatment at Monte Catigni involves spring water.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2