KudoZ home » French to English » Other

de quoi alerter

English translation: enough things happened / were shown/said/ to put you on guard / to warn you


00:08 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: de quoi alerter
il y avait de quoi alerter (no context I'm afraid)
sammi
English translation:enough things happened / were shown/said/ to put you on guard / to warn you
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It was enoughJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2reasons existed to raise the red flag
swisstell
4warning signs abounded
swisstell
4enough things happened / were shown/said/ to put you on guard / to warn youJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It was enough


Explanation:
Il y avait de quoi

slang for: there was a reason

or It was enough to

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
15 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enough things happened / were shown/said/ to put you on guard / to warn you


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reasons existed to raise the red flag


Explanation:
another way to look at it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: There were reasons to...
1 hr
  -> thank you for your participation

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs
  -> thank you too!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning signs abounded


Explanation:
and yet another way

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921