KudoZ home » French to English » Other

c'est moi

English translation: It's me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c'est moi
English translation:It's me
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

07:18 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: c'est moi
used as a greeting
debbie
It's me
Explanation:
That's it, as far as my French goes.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THANK YOU ALL!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MERCI BEAUCOUP!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13It's me
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +1It's mexxxTanuki
5mepriya narayan
4It is ISerge L
4Here I am
GILOU
4That's me!
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
It's me


Explanation:
That's it, as far as my French goes.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THANK YOU ALL!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MERCI BEAUCOUP!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
2 mins

agree  GerardP
22 mins

agree  edlih_be
25 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
27 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
41 mins

agree  ydmills: I'm amazed that a translator needs to ask this question!
49 mins

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
51 mins

agree  keystone
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
3 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
12 hrs

agree  Alex Lane
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's me


Explanation:
as in: "Honey, it's me..."

xxxTanuki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me


Explanation:
it just simply means ..."...it's me ...

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's me!


Explanation:
none needed

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here I am


Explanation:
Dans le sens de me voici

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is I


Explanation:
Not only used in "Hallo, hallo"...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227