KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je t\'aime du fond de mon coeur

English translation: I love you from the bottom of my hart


17:17 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je t\'aime du fond de mon coeur
On a valentine's card
Evan Hardwick
English translation:I love you from the bottom of my hart
Explanation:
Guess you don't need explanations, or want them from somebody else?
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19I love you from the bottom of my hart
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +7I love you with all my heart
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I love you with all my heart


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: This translation and the one below are both good
6 mins

agree  irat56
40 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
57 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: I think this is idiomatic - compare: I thank you from the bottom of my heart.
8 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
15 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
21 hrs

agree  jackieg: Michael's right. This is the correct translation
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
I love you from the bottom of my hart


Explanation:
Guess you don't need explanations, or want them from somebody else?
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: heart
0 min
  -> thanks, sorry for the typo

agree  Sergey
2 mins

agree  jafroome: Was the card playing Stevie Wonder music as well I wonder!
2 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
8 mins

agree  DPolice
11 mins

agree  Parrot: literally.
15 mins

agree  FionaBrind
15 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): But it should read "heart"
32 mins
  -> thanks, sorry for the typo

disagree  Chris Rowson: It doesn´t really feel natural to me, the first is better.
57 mins

agree  cheungmo: Both translation is good, this one is true to the original text.
59 mins

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
1 hr

agree  Theodore Fink: To Chris: Have a heart!!
2 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 hrs

agree  Jenniclair
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: exactly
5 hrs

agree  French_Engl
5 hrs

agree  Alex Lane
9 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
12 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
14 hrs

agree  bilbun
2 days6 hrs