KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en premiere monte

English translation: original build/setup


19:00 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: en premiere monte
les plus grands nous ont choisi en première monte, normal de nous choisir en premier pour la rechange
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:original build/setup
Explanation:
Just explaining the term: "première monte" refers to how a car (or other device) is factory assembled (and delivered as normal stock).

There's not enough of a sentence or enough context provided to allow me to propose a translation with confidence, however.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like an advertising line, but for what? Tires? Computer components? Body parts?

Time to start training your clients...

How about something like (trying to avoid advertising lines running along the thread):

The majors choose us for their original parts
Choosing us for your spare parts makes sense

We\'re good enough for Ford, Chrysler, and Toyota (HP, Compaq, and IBM - Maytag, Hoover, and Compact)
We should be good enough for you

Charge extra for this, whatever you decide (you\'ve got a huge team of consultants working on this one...)
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Fantastic answer - really set me thinking. I went back to the client - it was shock absorbers. Decided on 'factory fit' and 're-fit' in the end. You were right - it was a catchy advertising line. Thank you soooo much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2original equipment or OE
Clair@Lexeme
5available on first assemblyMeri Buettner
5first buildJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Cf ProZ glossaries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4original build/setupcheungmo
4have selected us as the contractor of choice
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original build/setup


Explanation:
Just explaining the term: "première monte" refers to how a car (or other device) is factory assembled (and delivered as normal stock).

There's not enough of a sentence or enough context provided to allow me to propose a translation with confidence, however.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like an advertising line, but for what? Tires? Computer components? Body parts?

Time to start training your clients...

How about something like (trying to avoid advertising lines running along the thread):

The majors choose us for their original parts
Choosing us for your spare parts makes sense

We\'re good enough for Ford, Chrysler, and Toyota (HP, Compaq, and IBM - Maytag, Hoover, and Compact)
We should be good enough for you

Charge extra for this, whatever you decide (you\'ve got a huge team of consultants working on this one...)


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Fantastic answer - really set me thinking. I went back to the client - it was shock absorbers. Decided on 'factory fit' and 're-fit' in the end. You were right - it was a catchy advertising line. Thank you soooo much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first build


Explanation:
in computer programming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s it/

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Will use this in future though
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Will use this in future though

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
original equipment or OE


Explanation:
en première monte is usually translated as OE in the automotive sector, meaning equipment/parts fitted when the car is manufactured (the brand of tyres, shock absorbers etc. chosen by the manufacturer) as opposed to replacement parts, that are fitted to replace worn parts later on.
Hope that helps

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
10 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: This is the most commonly used by various car manufacturers for whom I translate: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/109847?keyword=OEM
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cf ProZ glossaries


Explanation:
This one is becoming decidedly popular.

Check the GDT : www.granddictionnaire.com

Also ProZ glossaries :

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=139401

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=20321

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=102919

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=135345

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=139401

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=44881

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=160109




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
I did all that before I asked and got nothing back.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I did all that before I asked and got nothing back.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have selected us as the contractor of choice


Explanation:
I found this...

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... à 1 500 exemplaires, le Gnôme & Rhône 14 M est choisi en première monte pour
équiper les appareils bimoteurs d'observation Potez 63-11, Bréguet 693 et ...
pgts.free.fr/etudegh/gnomerhone14mn.pdf

If I were translating the above, I would say... have selected us as the contractor of choice

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Sorry - but it is useful info for the future. Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry - but it is useful info for the future. Thanks.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
available on first assembly


Explanation:
as in "not avaiable as an option"

if you're talkin' cars/tires (this was in one of my Pax System translations)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Second best - but thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Second best - but thanks anyway