KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chattie

English translation: to punish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:châtier
English translation:to punish
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

02:01 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: chattie
Qui aime bien chattie bien
sares
punish
Explanation:
This is the translation of the verb "châtier" = to punish. The other translations above are the corresponding proverbs in English.
Literally, the French means "He who loves, punishes well", but of course that isn't the way that we say it in English!
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
i just wanted a generic translation, because proverbs can be difficult to translate themselves.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Spare the rod and spoil the childxxxPaulaMac
5punish
Gayle Wallimann
5Spare the rod and spoil the childxxxPaulaMac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Spare the rod and spoil the child


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
i am looking for something simpler...this is too in depth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins

agree  swisstell: but only once ....
54 mins

agree  DPolice
3 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i am looking for something simpler...this is too in depth

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spare the rod and spoil the child


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punish


Explanation:
This is the translation of the verb "châtier" = to punish. The other translations above are the corresponding proverbs in English.
Literally, the French means "He who loves, punishes well", but of course that isn't the way that we say it in English!

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
i just wanted a generic translation, because proverbs can be difficult to translate themselves.