KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ordinateur

English translation: computer


02:35 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ordinateur
not specific
daniel
English translation:computer
Explanation:
voilà!
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23computer
Alis?
5 +2computerPatricia Blanchett-Lee


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
computer


Explanation:
voilà!

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  JH Trads
2 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
4 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
7 mins

agree  Alex Lane
8 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
13 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
51 mins

agree  vite_vite
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
5 hrs

agree  diabolo
5 hrs

agree  GerardP
5 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 hrs

agree  sjpereira
6 hrs

agree  ydmills: voila!
8 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
11 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: can be found in any dictionary
12 hrs

agree  bilbun
1 day21 hrs

agree  reliable
2 days2 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
2 days19 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer


Explanation:
ordinateur = the most common French word for computer

Patricia Blanchett-Lee
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bits P Ltd: Bits P Ltd
36 mins

agree  Mrs. THIONE: Or, if used in a colloquial setting : PC
5 days