KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Des enfants courent dans les traverses

English translation: (chemin de) traverse -road, path, alley that cuts across


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Des enfants courent dans les traverses
English translation:(chemin de) traverse -road, path, alley that cuts across
Entered by: Clare Forder

09:55 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Report on refugee camp
French term or phrase: Des enfants courent dans les traverses
what exactly are "traverses"? I looked it up and came back with "railway sleepers" but I'm not sure if it's appropriate in this context. Any suggestions gratefully received!
Clare Forder
(chemin de) traverse -road, path, alley that cuts across
Explanation:
If Suezen has picked up the right text as reference, then it probably means that the children arerunning around the passages between the huts/homes.

Children are running up and down the alleys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-23 10:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MILLING AROUND
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered/commented on this post. I am going with "milling around" as it's the best fit for the image the author is trying to build up. And yes, it is the MSF text :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(chemin de) traverse -road, path, alley that cuts acrossxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1children run between the wooden supports
suezen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(chemin de) traverse -road, path, alley that cuts across


Explanation:
If Suezen has picked up the right text as reference, then it probably means that the children arerunning around the passages between the huts/homes.

Children are running up and down the alleys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-23 10:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MILLING AROUND

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered/commented on this post. I am going with "milling around" as it's the best fit for the image the author is trying to build up. And yes, it is the MSF text :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VJC: vous avez compris plus vite que moi ! Bonne journée.
1 min
  -> I saw your comment(s) only after I had finished typing this

agree  xxxBourth: Assuming it IS that MSF article ...
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children run between the wooden supports


Explanation:
something along these lines ...
I presume it's based on this text
Des enfants courent dans les traverses, des femmes bêchent de petits lopins de terre ça et là. Mais cette première image d'une certaine "normalité", ...
www.msf.fr/site/actu.nsf/actus/darfour030804?OpenDocument&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-23 10:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the following text talks about the tarpaulin-covered structures with rough wooden frames
We have been here for more than two weeks and all we have received from UNHCR are those plastic sheets that cover our shelter. We need more than this. ...
platform.blogs.com/passionofthepresent/ - 977k - 21 oct 2006

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-23 10:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wooden struts is another option in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-23 10:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about just ... running between the huts

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VJC: non, désolé.//Oui, c'est bien entre les huttes mais également entre les lopins de terre, partout où c'est permis !
13 mins
  -> I wasn't terribly happy about my response but short-cuts didn't seem right either ... just between the huts does seem more logical :-) Yes, so maybe just 'running around' would be the simplest solution.