KudoZ home » French to English » Other

éditeurs et constructeurs

English translation: (software)editors and manufacturers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éditeurs et constructeurs
English translation:(software)editors and manufacturers
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:10 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: éditeurs et constructeurs
Het gaat om uitgevers van software en fabrikanten van informaticamateriaal
Rietje
(software)editors and manufacturers
Explanation:
This is what you must be looking for, considering your French terms and the words software and fabrikanten. I wish that I understood your language.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Publishers and manufacturerszaphod
4 +2(software)editors and manufacturers
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(software)editors and manufacturers


Explanation:
This is what you must be looking for, considering your French terms and the words software and fabrikanten. I wish that I understood your language.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
20 mins

agree  Brigitte Gendebien
20 mins

neutral  David Sirett: software publisher is more common
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Publishers and manufacturers


Explanation:
Editeur in French means PUBLISHER
REDACTEUR mean EDITOR
With all due respect the asnwer is not correct

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Busylizzie: Absolutely: editeur = publisher.
7 hrs