KudoZ home » French to English » Other

aurevoir ma pettite cherie

English translation: Bye, sweetie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aurevoir ma pettite cherie
English translation:Bye, sweetie
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:09 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: aurevoir ma pettite cherie
i was teaching a friend some german and befor signing off she wrote this saying here's a little french for you.
Duo Maxwell
Bye, sweetie
Explanation:
She likes you :-)

(Tschüß, Süßer)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks, I was pretty that's what she was saying.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Goodbye (or so long, see you soon, bye for now), my darling (sweetie, sweetheart, honey).Busylizzie
4Bye, sweetieChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bye, sweetie


Explanation:
She likes you :-)

(Tschüß, Süßer)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I was pretty that's what she was saying.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goodbye (or so long, see you soon, bye for now), my darling (sweetie, sweetheart, honey).


Explanation:
Standard, affectionate goodbye.

Busylizzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8