KudoZ home » French to English » Other

hot springs

English translation: sources chaudes ou sources thermales


19:26 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: hot springs
hot springs
Kelsey
English translation:sources chaudes ou sources thermales
Explanation:
none
C'est souvent aussi le nom de petites villes possédant des sources thermales
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sources chaudes ou sources thermales
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1sources thermalesxxxPaulaMac
5sources chaudes
Eva Blanar
4spa
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sources chaudes ou sources thermales


Explanation:
none
C'est souvent aussi le nom de petites villes possédant des sources thermales


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: "sources thermales" not "sources chaudes"
13 mins
  -> Tks Rita

agree  DPolice: sources thermales
17 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Erika Pavelka: I thought this was a French to English question! I think the asker may have answered it himself ;-)
1 hr

agree  JH Trads
1 hr
  -> Merci a toutes et a tous

agree  bilbun
4 hrs
  -> merci bilbun

agree  GerardP
12 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague
1 day12 mins
  -> Merci a tous et toutes

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sources chaudes


Explanation:
...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spa


Explanation:
station thermale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.a curative or medicinal mineral spring,
2. commercial establishment or resort offering health and beauty treatment through steam baths, amssage etc.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sources thermales


Explanation:
see http://www.worldweb.com/ParksCanada-Banff/springs.html

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lauriston: 'thermale' more common than 'chaude'.
1 day20 hrs