KudoZ home » French to English » Other

stock de matières d'œuvre

English translation: working materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matières d'œuvre
English translation:working materials
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

05:16 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: stock de matières d'œuvre
Un appui spécifique, sous forme d'avances remboursables, a été octroyé aux nouveaux artisans sélectionnés pour l'acquisition d'un stock de matières d'œuvre et le démarrage des productions.
Poornima Iyengar
working materials
Explanation:
As in these examples...

The Archive of Techniques and Working materials Used by
May 1999 Volume 21 Number 2. The Archive of Techniques and Working
materials Used by Contemporary Artists. ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/wn/wn21/wn21-2/wn21-208.html

Alert -
UNESCO?s Bursaries for Artists. ... initiative is to enable young artists to advance
in their fields ... living and working rooms, libraries, working materials, etc. ...
www.efc.be/content/alert.asp?contentid=356

======

Specific support, in the form of reimbursable advances, was [granted to / provided for](those / the] new artisans, who were chosen for the acquisision of a stock of working materials and the startup of production.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1working materials
Steven Geller
4 -1Stock or inventory of sample workpiecesDeb Phillips
4 -1a stock of raw materials
GILOU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a stock of raw materials


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you Gilles... I think it would be wrong to say raw materials (matières premières) because artisans generally use finished goods such as paint, brushes, or whatever, which are not "raw" materials. They are known as "working materials"
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stock or inventory of sample workpieces


Explanation:
chef d'œuvre- "Work of Art" - A great work of craftsmanship, artistry.
- artistic work
- Sample of workmanship
matières d'œuvre - articles of workmanship

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you... matière d'oeuvre means "working materials" not sample pieces of work.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working materials


Explanation:
As in these examples...

The Archive of Techniques and Working materials Used by
May 1999 Volume 21 Number 2. The Archive of Techniques and Working
materials Used by Contemporary Artists. ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/wn/wn21/wn21-2/wn21-208.html

Alert -
UNESCO?s Bursaries for Artists. ... initiative is to enable young artists to advance
in their fields ... living and working rooms, libraries, working materials, etc. ...
www.efc.be/content/alert.asp?contentid=356

======

Specific support, in the form of reimbursable advances, was [granted to / provided for](those / the] new artisans, who were chosen for the acquisision of a stock of working materials and the startup of production.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
14 hrs