KudoZ home » French to English » Other

encadrement

English translation: supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encadrement
English translation:supervision
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

05:30 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: encadrement
Le projet a également poursuivi ses efforts en matière de formation et d’encadrement des artisans.
Poornima Iyengar
supervision
Explanation:
Contrôle ou surveillance immédiate de l'exécution d'un travail.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supervisionMarcus Malabad
4 +1organisationsujata
4training and supervision of the artisans
Steven Geller
4support
GILOU
4the managementDPolice
4 -2bring togetherDeb Phillips


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supervision


Explanation:
Contrôle ou surveillance immédiate de l'exécution d'un travail.


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
1 hr

agree  GerardP
2 hrs

agree  John Garside
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bring together


Explanation:
bringing together - I can't think of the better expression I am trying to remember - This is the closest I can think of.

setting up and coordinating

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: don't think so
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... I do not believe than "encadrement" could be construed to mean "bring together".
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the management


Explanation:
not only the control or supervision, which sounds negative but probably the management of their careers.


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisation


Explanation:
i think that in the context it would be organising the way the artisans work. Creationof a framework for the artisans to work within.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training and supervision of the artisans


Explanation:
As in this example from Termium...

Anglais :Pédagogie

training of students s PROPOSITION

training and supervision of students s PROPOSITION


Français :Pédagogie

encadrement des élèves s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,MASC




DEF - Partie des activités du personnel scolaire qui consiste principalement à accorder une aide personnelle aux élèves, à faire de l'animation d'activités parascolaires ainsi que de la surveillance. s
OBS - encadrement des élèves : Terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française. s
OBS - Le terme «encadrement pédagogique» a été rejeté par l'Office de la langue française. s


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246