KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parcs de vaccination

English translation: cattle inoculation centres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcs de vaccination
English translation:cattle inoculation centres
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

09:28 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: parcs de vaccination
6 nouveaux parcs de vaccination pour les bovins sont fonctionnels.

'Could this mean vaccination centres?'
Poornima Iyengar
cattle [innoculation / vaccination] centre
Explanation:
From Termium :

Français :Agriculture

parc de vaccination du bétail s MASC

Anglais :Agriculture

cattle inoculation centre s
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks Steven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vaccination yard
GILOU
4 +3cattle [innoculation / vaccination] centre
Steven Geller
4Vaccination penLesley Clayton
3 -1{veterinary] vaccination centre
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vaccination yard


Explanation:
I think it's the appropriate term

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: I think "yard" is more appropriate for animals than "centre"
9 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
1 day2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cattle [innoculation / vaccination] centre


Explanation:
From Termium :

Français :Agriculture

parc de vaccination du bétail s MASC

Anglais :Agriculture

cattle inoculation centre s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks Steven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
8 mins

agree  ydmills: yes but vaccinations and inoculations are not the same thing. AND inoculation only has one 'n' after the 'i'
40 mins
  -> I beg to differ... according to the World Health Organization, the terms "immunization", "innoculation", and "vaccination" are interchangeable. Rogets also gives them as synonyms in 689.18

agree  John Garside
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
{veterinary] vaccination centre


Explanation:
another option- with or without "veterinary"

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: "veterinary" is not in the original, and there is no reason to assume that a vaccination centre for cattle is necessarily run by veterinarians. It could be run, for example, by epidemiologists who are not vets.
34 mins
  -> good point

neutral  xxxJon Zuber: "Veterinary" means that the patients are animals, not that the doctors are vets.
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vaccination pen


Explanation:
This may depend on where these are: if they're on the farm or at a sales yard or show area, then I'd go for 'pens'; but if it's a place where you take your cattle just to be vaccinated (and I doubt this is practical, being an ex-farmer), then I'd go with 'centre'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 07:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steven, \'enclos\' does indeed mean \'pen\', as does \'parc\'. However, \'parc\' is the word we always use round here for an animal pen.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: I think that if they had meant "pen", that they would have said "enclos".
9 mins